Tips and Tricks of The Day


Record Limit : 

    2019-01-17 15:47:01.0
Ex: Which of the following is considered to be the elements between macro-nutrients and micro-nutrients
A) Iron
B) Nitrogen
C) Phosphorus
D) Manganese
Correct answer: A
Explanation: Iron occurs in the concentration of less than 1 mg/gm. However, its essentiality was discovered along with other macroelements long before microelements were found to be required. Therefore, it is often regarded to be macroelement.  
    2019-01-16 13:01:54.0
Ex: If the source is opposite to the direction of sun, then honey bee will convey the direction by 
A) Clockwise round dance
B) Upright down tail wagging dance
C) Anticlockwise round dance
D) Opposite to b
Correct answer: B
Explanation: The pitch of sound produced, speed of the dance and the wagging of tail indicate the distance of source. If during this dance tail wagging is directly vertically upwards it indicates that the source is present towards the sun. If tail wagging is vertically downwards it indicates that the source is present opposite to the sun.
    2019-01-15 12:17:34.0
Ex: In Ipomoea batatas/Sweet potato the food is stored in
A) Root tuber
B) Stem tuber
C) Bud
D) Leaves
Correct answer: A
Explanation: Some of the adventitious roots store food materials and become swollen. They arise singly and do not attain a definite shape, e.g., sweet potato (Ipomoea batata).
    2019-01-14 12:52:16.0
Ex: Thalidomide is a non-barbiturate sedative drug which was to be given to pregnant women. Its use was withdrawn in 1961 because it resulted in phocomelia. This condition illustrates 
A) Early abortion of foetus
B) Poor development of foetus
C) Malformation of foetus
D) Erythroblastosis foetalis
Correct answer: C
Explanation: Phocomelia is the congenital absence of the proximal portion of a limb or limbs, the hands or feet being attached to the trunk by a small irregularly-shaped bone.
    2019-01-09 10:45:10.0
Ex: Which of the following pesticides is an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor
A) Aldrin
B) Y-BHC
C) Endosulfan
D) Malathion
Correct answer: D
Explanation: Malathion is an organophosphate pesticide which has strong effect on nervous system. It inhibits the action of acetylcholinesterase enzyme.
    2019-01-08 12:37:51.0
Ex: The substances which have proved very effective to induce rooting from cut end of the stem is
A) Phenyl acetic acid
B) a-naphthalene acetic acid
C) Indole acetic acid
D) Indole butyric acid
Correct answer: D
Explanation: Many new plants are usually propogated by stem cutting. If we dip to the lower cut end of a cutting in dilute solution of auxins (especially IBA) very soon large number of roots are developed on the cut ends due to which these cutting develop into successful plants.
    2019-01-07 12:18:18.0
Ex: Which of the following pair is a combination of highest and lowest energy molecules?
A) Glucose and pyruvic acid
B) Palmitic acid and acetyl CoA
C) Glucose and maleic acid
D) Maleic acid and acetyl CoA
Correct answer: B
Explanation : Palmitic acid (one mole) on complete oxidation will produce 129 ATP molecules. Complete oxidation of one mole of acetyl CoA in TCA results in production of 12ATP molecules CO2 and H2O.
    2019-01-04 14:04:09.0
Ex: Photosynthetic pigments in chloroplast are embedded in membrane  of 
A) Thylakoids
B) Photoglobin
C) Matrix
D) Envelope of chloroplast
Correct answer: A
Explanation : The chloroplast pigment are fat soluble and are located in the lipid part of the thylakoid membranes.
    2019-01-03 15:28:00.0
Ex: A mixture containing equal quantity of germinating maize and groundnut seeds are taken. The RQ of this mixture would be
A) One
B) Less than one
C) More than one
D) Infinity
Correct answer: B
Explanation: Maize contains carbohydrate and groundnut seed contains fatty acid. R.Q. of these substances are respectively less than 1. Thus total R.Q. will be less than one.
    2019-01-02 11:57:49.0
Ex: If we remove half of the forest cover of earth, the crisis that will occur
A) Many species would become extinct
B) Population, pollution and ecological imbalance will rise
C) Energy crisis will commence
D) The remaining forest will correct the imbalance
Correct answer: B
Explanation : Habitats of a large variety of organisms would be destroyed and food chains would be disturb leading to population and ecological imbalance.